Portofino South 3800

A personal blog for news about our condominium and our neighborhood

An Article from Becker and Poliakoff

7 Year Rule Does Not Apply To All Condo Records

Posted in Official Records, Operations
Question: I recently contacted my condominium association asking to review various records since I have some serious questions about how things are being done. I asked to see all the election documents and was told the management company only had last year’s results. I thought records had to be kept for 7 years? (C.O. by e-mail)

Answer: Section 718.111(12) of the Florida Condominium Act generally requires an association to keep official records at least 7 years and to make such records available to the unit owners for their inspection within five working days of a written request. However, as with most rules, there are exceptions. Specifically, the law states that, “ballots, sign-in sheets, voting proxies, and all other papers relating to voting by unit owners must be maintained for 1 year from the date of the election, vote, or meeting to which the document relates.”

The other exception to the 7 year rule is board member certifications which must be kept for 5 years from election or for the duration of the director’s uninterrupted service, whichever is longer.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: